Privacy Policy 

Aspire Entertainment Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy under the National Privacy Principles.

1. Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

If you enter this site, you are legally bound by this privacy policy and the Terms and Conditions further below. If you are unwilling to be bound by this policy do not enter any information about yourself or related businesses.
By entering our site and providing us with personally identifiable information you consent to the collection and disclosure of this information as documented in this privacy policy. You may specifically request to opt out of any such use or withdraw your permission to allow us to retain personal information you have provided by emailing us info@aspiremagazine.online.

We may at times use this information you supply to update you with our e-newsletters, site updates, relevant product information, upcoming promotional activities or conduct market research. You may also request at any time not to receive any such material by emailing us at info@aspiremagazine.online this website or directly using the Unsubscribe function that is provided in these communications.

We will not sell, rent, or license your information to any third party. It may be shared with our affiliate partners or third-party service providers or related services where you have actively consented to receive such information, or where you have entered your details to receive a product offer or have entered a Aspire Magazine competition which requires a third party to respond or fulfil an offer or prize.

Aspire Magazine accepts no liability for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorised acts of third parties.  We also reserve the right to contact you or release specific information if we are directed to by legal proceedings, government agencies or if there has been a violation of our terms and conditions of use. We also reserve the right to exchange information with other companies or organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

2. Security of Personal Information

We operate a secure data network protected by industry standard firewalls. We cannot however guarantee that this website is virus free. It is the responsibility of each visitor to scan for any virus or faults. Only authorised individuals have access to personal information provided. We cannot however guarantee that unauthorised exposure will not occur.
Other companies that may link or place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their link. You should contact these businesses directly if you have any concerns with their own privacy and information collection policies.

 

3. Amendments to Privacy Policy

Aspire Magazine reserves the right to make changes to its Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions from time to time. We also recommend that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Our right to use your personally identifiable information is based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.

 

4. Statistical Analysis

We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in, and use of, the various areas of the website.

 

5.Cookies

You should also be aware that non-personal information and data maybe automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or using Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to recognise repeat use.

 

6. Disclaimer*

Aspire Magazine cannot take responsibility for information found on third party websites outside its control. While we attempt to provide links only to third-party websites that comply with all applicable laws and regulations and our standards, please understand that the content on these third-party websites is subject to change without notice to Aspire Magazine.

 

7. Competition Terms & Conditions

By providing Aspire Magazine with your personal details when entering our competitions, you are actively consenting to allow your details to be provided to the advertiser or product supplier should you win the prize or request specific information about the advertiser.  This is to ensure your offer/prize can be supplied by the advertiser or product supplier where applicable, or that your query can be correctly answered by the advertiser.

Individual competitions carry their own set of Terms & Conditions and are accessible via entry forms or upon request from info@aspiremagazine.online. The Promoter of our competitions is Aspire Entertainment ABN 38 113 949

 

 

8. Contact Us

Our commitment is that your visit to our website is a rewarding experience and that your privacy is respected.

Disclaimers, Liability Limitation & Indemnity

 

General Disclaimer

The information contained on this website and within the Aspire Magazine and social media is provided by Aspire Entertainment Pty Ltd (As Aspire Magazine) ABN 38 113 949 in good faith on the basis of information supplied to us by third parties and/or are the personal opinions of the article authors and contributors. To the best of Aspire Magazine knowledge, the information is accurate and current, but Aspire Magazine does not make any independent representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Aspire Magazine disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.
Aspire Magazine makes no warranty that this Site and associated content, any information or ideas contained on this website, or any products or services will meet your requirements. Aspire Magazine does not control other users of this website, the providers of information or ideas to this website, and Aspire Magazine is therefore not liable for their opinions or their behaviour, including any information or advice provided by them or any defamatory statements made by them or any offensive conduct on their part.

Without limitation, Aspire Magazine is not liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages arising out of any use of this Site, the use of any other linked website, the use of any Other Website or any Third Party Posted Material, and including but without limitation, any loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system or otherwise, even if Aspire Magazine has been expressly advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

All reasonable care is taken to ensure that this Site and data transmissions from Aspire Magazine are free from viruses. However, it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

 

Privacy and Personal Information

Please refer to the Privacy Policy for further conditions relating to your personal information, what we collect and how it may be used. By continuing to use this Website you agree to the terms of such Privacy Policy.

 

Intellectual Property & Copyright

You acknowledge that any content displayed or made available through the Website is our exclusive property or used and /or displayed by us with the express permission of owner. No Content may be reproduced, published or transmitted without our prior written consent.

Copyright, trademark or other intellectual property right infringement may result in civil and/or criminal penalties. " Aspire Magazine " are our trademark. All rights in respect of these trademarks are hereby expressly reserved. Unless otherwise indicated, all other trademarks appearing on the Website are the property of their respective owners.

 

Use of this Website

You will be required to register to use some of the features on this Site. We may change registration requirements from time to time and without notice. When you register, you are required to provide information about yourself that is true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects. Should any of your information change, please notify us immediately.

 

Your Activity

You use this Site at your sole risk. You agree that you will be personally responsible for your use of this Site and for all your communication and activity on this Site. We reserve the right to deny you access to this Site, or any part of this Site, at any time without notice. If we determine, in our sole discretion, that you engaged in prohibited activities, were not respectful of other users, or otherwise violated these Terms and Conditions, we may deny you access to this Site on a temporary or permanent basis and any decision to do so is final.

 

Severability

If any portion of these Terms is deemed to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

 

Applicable Law

This Site is governed by the laws in force in Victoria, Australia and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia and courts which may hear appeals from those courts.

 

Definitions

In this Site:

“Aspire Magazine” means Aspire Entertainment at Pty Ltd ABN 38 113 949 and includes its directors, agents, and employees.“Other Website” means websites of persons or entities other than Aspire Magazine which are linked to. “Site” means the whole or any part of the web pages located at www.aspireentertainment.com.au

“Third Parties” means persons or entities represented on the Site other than Aspire Magazine. “Third Party Posted Material” means posted statements, information relating to items or items offered for sale by third parties on some portions of this site. "Content" means any software, data, information, pictures, graphics and other materials published or made available on the website, including all third-party content and user generated content